What would Amending the Ali Act Mean for Boxing?
[…] [1]
Even if a court used the textual interpretation and ruled that there was no conflict of interest for a promoter to operate as their own sanctioning organization, only for compensating an outside party, TKO could still run into problems. If their intention was to be able to rate and crown as champion boxers that were signed exclusively to the promotion, then they would be in violation of current guidelines mandating objective criteria for ratings.
These guidelines are the result of Professional Boxing Safety 15 U.S.C. §6307c (2000), a section of the Ali Act which states that:
“Within 2 years after May 26, 2000, the Association of Boxing Commissions shall develop and shall approve by a vote of no less than a majority of its member State boxing commissioners, guidelines for objective and consistent written criteria for the ratings of professional boxers. It is the sense of the Congress that sanctioning bodies and State boxing commissions should follow these ABC guidelines.”